Gold team: Russian school students grab 9 of 14 medals at international olympiads

Gold team: Russian school students grab 9 of 14 medals at international olympiads
Photo: Photo by the Mayor and Moscow Government Press Service. Yevgeny Samarin
Russian students have shown the best world results in maths, biology, chemistry, physics and geography.

Moscow school students have won nine gold medals and four silver medals at international subject-specific olympiads, showing the best results in maths, biology, chemistry, physics and geography among the world's students.

Participants competed for 14 gold medals at the academic competitions in Romania, Iran, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Portugal and Canada.

Alen Kospanov, a student at Moscow's School No. 853, won the 15th International Geography Olympiad (iGeo), while Artur Gerasimenko came out on top at the International Mathematical Olympiad in Romania.

The winners will receive monetary prizes from the Moscow Government, with one million roubles to be granted to gold medallists, 500,000 roubles to silver medallists, and 250,000 roubles to bronze medallists.

Moscow school students who won medals at international subject-specific olympiads in 2018

Subject

Dates

Full name

School

Result

Math

3–14 July (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

Artur Gerasimenko

School No. 1329

Gold

Yegor Ryabov

School No. 1329

Gold

Biology

15–22 July (Tehran, Iran)

Azat Garayev

Lomonosov Moscow State University's Specialised Scientific Training Centre

Gold

Artyom Pustovid

Lomonosov Moscow State UniversityGymnasium

Gold

Irina Yarutich

School No. 1567

Silver

Chemistry

19–29 July (Prague, Czech Republic; Bratislava, Slovakia)

Daniil Bardonov

School No. 179

Silver

Alexei Konoplyov

Lomonosov Moscow State University's Specialised Scientific Training Centre

Gold

Physics

21–29 July (Lisbon, Portugal)

Grigory Bobkov

School No. 1589

Gold

Vyacheslav Kuznetsov

School No. 192

Gold

Stanislav Tsapayev

School No. 1589

Gold

Alexei Shishkin

School No. 1589

Silver

Geography

31 July-6 August(Quebec, Canada)

Olga Bogdanova

Timiryazevskaya School No. 1454

Silver

   

Alen Kospanov

School No. 853

Gold